Loading...

MARCH 2017

Contemporary Art Month

In the Meadows Gallery from March 1 - April 2

Opening Reception: Friday, March 3, 2017 from 5-7 PM

Watercolor Society of South Texas 2017

      
                                                                                               Wendy Maurer

47th Annual Ehibit
Juror: Luis Puron, Director of the Rockport Center for the Arts

In the Kucera Gallery from January 18 - March 10

Opening Reception: Wednesday, January 18, 2017

CONGRATS to Best of Show Winner:
Jerry Bass "Untitled #14"

Diane Weiner

"Now I See the Music"

In coordination with Susan Stirman's solo cello performance on March 3, 6pm.

In the Bay View Gallery from March 1 - April 2

 

Rosemary Fischer

 

In the Lockett Gallery from March 1 - April 2

 

JANUARY/FEBRUARY 2017

Opening Reception: Wednesday, January 18, 2017 5-7 PM

2017 ALL MEMBERSHIP SHOW

    
   

Juror: Lizzie Welch

In the Meadows Gallery from January 18 - February 24

Opening Reception: Wednesday, January 18 5-7 PM

Awards:
BEST OF SHOW:

James Hamilton "Into Dorothy's World 'Going Forth' 1972 by Dorothy Hood"

(Pictured above)
James will receive a solo exhibit alongside All Membership 2018!

Works on Canvas:

1st Place:  Lisa Olsen, Seashore at Padre Island          
HM:  Mary Pat Gross, Field of Flowers
HM:  John B. Williams, Harbor Lights
HM:  Karen Dellinger, Bucket List
HM:  Same Soles, Wavelength
HM:  Will Doiron, Angels in Flight

Works on Paper:

1st Place:  Bruce Moore, Splash
HM:  Mary F. Smith, Early Light - Big Bend Trails
HM:  Jeffrey Neel McDaniel, Regal
HM:  George Ann Johnson, Sir Brahma
HM:  Dinah Bowman, Lord of the Marsh
HM:  Chispa Bluntzer, 4 Milpas: Thick Brush

Mixed Media:

1st Place:  Diane Weiner, Presence
HM:  Sindi Alvarado Schmitt, Mis Favorites
HM:  Jaime Gonzalez, 87 Regular
HM:  Kimberly Delgado, Water #1
HM:  Becky Smith, Cirque de Vogue
HM:  Anne Mamalyga Schwartz, Soft Squares II

Sculpture:

1st Place: Joe Wigley, Sea Flag
HM:  Charles Wissinger, Fish A
HM:  Waukeene Vinson, Emerging Bowl
HM:  Jim Tabor, Crack Pot
HM:  Paul Seeman, Faded Glory
HM:  Jim Kelley, Untitled

Photography:

1st Place: Kevin Schuster, Discovery
HM:  Sarah Khoury, Ariel
HM:  Stephen Horner, The Strike, Corpus Christi
HM:  Saide Heiner, Ladder to the Lost Soldiers, USS Arizona
HM:  Wade Grassedonio, Flowers for the Deceased Homeless
HM:  Robert Corner, Harbor

Watercolor Society of South Texas 2017

      
                                                                                               Wendy Maurer

47th Annual Ehibit
Juror: Luis Puron, Director of the Rockport Center for the Arts

In the Kucera Gallery from January 18 - March 10

Opening Reception: Wednesday, January 18, 2017

CONGRATS to Best of Show Winner:
Jerry Bass "Untitled #14"

Brianna Kriley

      

 

In the Meadows Gallery from January 18 - February 24

Opening Reception: Wednesday, January 18 5-7 PM

Brianna was the BEST OF SHOW Winner for the 2016 All Membership Show!

 

 

Education Instructors – Ben Munoz

        

 

Courtyard Gallery

Watercolor & print-making with Casa Press.

 

Lombardi

        

 

Upstairs Bay View Gallery 

In the Gallery until February 25